Ancestors of Robert Brown Turnbull and Flora Wallace



picture
Robert Brown Turnbull and Flora Wallace




Husband Robert Brown Turnbull




           Born: 26 Dec 1828
     Christened: 
           Died: 29 May 1900 - Assynt Farm, Evanton, Easter Ross
         Buried:  - Portmahomack


         Father: Thomas Turnbull (1781-1864)
         Mother: Janet Bell (1787-1863)


       Marriage: 1866

   Other Spouse: Margaret Mackay (1829-1863) - Abt 1852

Events in his life were:
Occupation, Farmer - Assynt Farm, Evanton, Easter Ross




Wife Flora Wallace




           Born: 6 Jul 1836
     Christened: 
           Died: 9 Jan 1926 - Contullich, Nr. Clashnabuiac
         Buried:  - Portmahomack


         Father: John Wallace II (1780-1873)
         Mother: Catherine Duff (Abt 1802-1882)



Events in her life were:
Residence - Kinrara, Southside Rd. Inverness

Residence, with Catherine after giving up her home 'Kinrara' - Contullich, Nr. Clashnabuiac

Alt. Birth, 24 Apr 1836


Events in their marriage were:
Family picture


Children
1 F Catherine Turnbull

           Born: 18 Nov 1866
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1925 - Contullich, Nr. Clashnabuiac
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rev. Daniel Munro (      -      )



2 F Maria Turnbull

           Born: Aug 1868
     Christened: 
           Died: 2 Jul 1883
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Turnbull

           Born: 1 Dec 1869
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Turnbull




           Born: 22 Oct 1872 - Assynt Farm, Evanton, Easter Ross
     Christened: 
           Died: 25 Feb 1942
 Cause of Death: Carcinoma of Stomach, Pulmonary Embolism
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rev. John Steele (1868-1960)
           Marr: 20 Dec 1897 - Amoy, China



5 M Wallace Turnbull




           Born: 7 Sep 1873
     Christened: 
           Died: 29 Mar 1910 - Mangaweka, New Zealand
 Cause of Death: TB
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Elizabeth Beukes (      -      )
           Marr: Sep 1907 - South Africa



6 F Wilhelmina Turnbull

            AKA: Auntie Mena
           Born: 23 Mar 1875
     Christened: 
           Died: 12 Jan 1969
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Munro (1862-1930)



7 M Dr. Robert Brown Turnbull N.Z.

           Born: 18 Jan 1877
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jean Campbell (Est 1880-      )



8 F Dr. Janet Bell Turnbull

           Born: 20 Sep 1878
     Christened: 
           Died: 6 Oct 1929 - Ipswich
         Buried:  - Portmahomack



9 M John Turnbull N.Z.

           Born: 20 Apr 1882
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nancy (living)



10 M William Turnbull

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 9 Feb 1924 - Sydney, Australia
         Buried: 




General Notes (Husband)

Bought Assynt Farm, Evanton, Easter Ross.


General Notes (Wife)

Possibly died 13 Jan 1926



picture

Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 9 Feb 2007 with Legacy 6.0 from Millennia