Ancestors of Thomas Steele and Jessie Fraser Scott



picture
Thomas Steele and Jessie Fraser Scott




Husband Thomas Steele




           Born: 18 Jul 1838
     Christened: 
           Died: 6 Nov 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: John Steele II (1809-1890)
         Mother: Rebecca Power (1808-1885)


       Marriage: 4 Sep 1866 - Greenock, Renfrew

Events in his life were:
Occupation, Tea Agent




Wife Jessie Fraser Scott




           Born: 10 Oct 1842 - Greenock, Renfrew
     Christened: 
           Died: 8 Apr 1906 - Glasgow
         Buried: 


         Father: Captain Edward Scott (1816-1889)
         Mother: Janet Taylor (1814-1888)





Children
1 M Rev. John Steele




           Born: 13 Feb 1868 - 3 Audley Place, Cork, Ireland
     Christened: 
           Died: 28 Aug 1960
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Turnbull (1872-1942)
           Marr: 20 Dec 1897 - Amoy, China
         Spouse: Florence Dorothy "Auntie Dorothy" Herbert (      -1977)
           Marr: 1945



2 M Edward Scott Steele

            AKA: Uncle Ned
           Born: 1 Apr 1869
     Christened: 
           Died: 28 Aug 1950
 Cause of Death: Coronary Thrombosis, Pyloric obstruction
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elsie Lilian Chuter (1906-1989)
           Marr: 2 Jul 1932 - Presbyterian Church, Cricklewood



3 M Thomas Steele

           Born: 16 Mar 1870
     Christened: 
           Died: 28 May 1872
         Buried: 



4 F Janet Scott Steele

           Born: 15 Mar 1871 - 3 Audley Place, Cork, Ireland
     Christened: 
           Died: 16 May 1880
 Cause of Death: Diphtheria
         Buried: 



5 M Alexander Macdonald Steele




           Born: 1 Aug 1873
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kitty Dunstall (      -1946)



6 F Rebecca Power Steele




           Born: 9 Apr 1875
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1952
         Buried: 



7 M James Edward Steele




           Born: 1876
     Christened: 
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence King (      -1946)



8 F Jessie Steele

           Born: 1878
     Christened: 
           Died: 14 May 1880
 Cause of Death: Diphtheria
         Buried: 




General Notes (Husband)

Said to have had twins that died of smallpox. Parents turned from Quakers, who were rather unsympathetic, to Presbyterians


General Notes (Wife)

After her husband's death brought the children back to Glasgow, where she became housekeeper at Clyde House, Greenock.
Arrived in London in about 1901


Notes (Marriage)

JAL has family bible given to Thomas and Jessie inscribed:-
"To Thomas and Jessie Frazer Steele from their loving Father & Mother, Jannet (stet) & Edward Scott
September 4 1866
As for me & my house, we will serve the Lord.
Joshua XXIV. 15"



picture

Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 9 Feb 2007 with Legacy 6.0 from Millennia