Ancestors of William Ross and Catherine Ross



picture
William Ross and Catherine Ross




Husband William Ross

            AKA: McGeorge
           Born: Est 1750
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Old Father Ross (      -      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: Est 1772

Events in his life were:
Occupation, Farmer & Tacksman - Mulderg, Fearn, Rossshire




Wife Catherine Ross

           Born: Est 1750
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Donald Ross

           Born: 16 Apr 1773 - Fearn, Ross And Cromarty
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Ross

            AKA: Flora (On Dau. Death Cert)
           Born: Est 1775
     Christened: 
           Died: 12 Feb 1864 - Brucefield, Tarbat Ness 2
 Cause of Death: Natural Infirmity
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Duff (Est 1775-1838)
           Marr: 6 Aug 1800 - Fearn, Ross And Cromarty



3 M David Ross

           Born: 
     Christened: 11 Oct 1776 - Fearn, Ross And Cromarty
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Ross

           Born: Abt 1777
     Christened: 
           Died: 1861 3
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Barbara Balfour Robertson (      -1868)
         Spouse: Mary (      -      )



5 M William Ross

           Born: 3 Jan 1778
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Margaret Ross

           Born: 3 Jan 1778
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Ross

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Walter Ross

           Born: 20 May 1784
     Christened: 21 May 1784 - Fearn, Ross And Cromarty
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Hugh Ross

           Born: 31 Mar 1790
     Christened: 7 Apr 1790 - Fearn, Ross And Cromarty
           Died: 
         Buried: 






picture

Sources


1 Death Certificate, Death of son, John, quotes mother as Catherine Ross nee Ross.

2 Ibid, 1864 Deaths in Parish of Tarbat in County of Ross p.4, No. 10.

3 Ibid, Death in Parish of Inverness in County of Inverness 1861 p.107 No. 321.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 9 Feb 2007 with Legacy 6.0 from Millennia